FREE SHIPPING NATIONWIDE | $20 FLAT RATE INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING

In-Depth Comparison of the Fatty Acid Composition of Cosmetic Oils

We've spent a lot of time telling you about why moringa oil is such a unique and health-enhancing cosmetic oil. Now, it's time for you to determine for yourself. Below is a comparison of the fatty acid composition of some of the most esteemed cosmetic oils and butters, including descriptions of the benefits of each fatty acid for beauty and health. 

 

 

Moringa Connect Moringa Oil

Source

Argan Oil


Source

Jojoba Oil


Source

Coconut Oil

Source

Shea Butter

Source

Avocado Oil

Source

Arachidonic Acid

3.3

-

0.5

-

1.3

-

Arachidonic Acid is a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid found naturally in the body that leads to inflammation and growth of muscle tissues, and may be useful in treating depression.

Behenic Acid

6.4

-

0.5

-

-

-

Behenic Acid is a fantastic lubricating fatty acid, great for moisturizing skin and nails.

Capric Acid

-

-

-

4-8

-

-

Capric Acid is a strong antiviral and antibacterial; it can also be processed into ketones by the liver, a form of energy used by the brain.

Caproic Acid

-

-

-

0.5-1

-

-

Caproic Acid is another medium chain triglyceride that can be broken down into ketones in the liver.

Caprylic Acid

-

-

-

5-10

-

-

Caprylic Acid, also found naturally in breast milk, is a powerful anti-inflammatory, antifungal, and antibacterial.

Eicosenoic Acid

2.7

-

65-80

-

-

-

Eicosenoic Acid is an omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid. As the dominant component of jojoba oil, it may be what causes the oil to be so similar to our naturally produced sebum.

Erucic

0.2

-

10-20

-

-

-

Erucic Acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid useful in mineral oils and even oil paint because it’s easily biodegradable.

Lauric Acid

-

-

-

45-52

-

-

Lauric Acid is a medium chain saturated fatty acid commonly found in coconut and palm oils. Normally we hear “saturated fat” and want to jump ship--but lauric acid is unique in that it’s actually been found to help lower cholesterol levels and even contribute to weight loss.

Lignoceric Acid

1.1

-

5

-

-

-

Lignoceric Acid is a benign saturated fatty acid commonly found in wood tar and peanut oil.

Linoleic Acid

0.9

29-36

5

1-3

6.6

14.75

Linoleic Acid is the most widely used fatty acid in the cosmetics industry, desirable for its moisturizing and infection-fighting properties. It’s not produced naturally in the body, and a lack of it can lead to dry and cracked hair, skin, and nails.

Linolenic Acid

-

-

1

0.2

0.4

-

Linolenic Acid is an anti-inflammatory and may be helpful in preventing certain chronic conditions.

Myristic Acid

0.1

-

-

16-21

-

-

Myristic Acid is very easily absorbed by the skin, making it an excellent moisturizer. It’s also used as a cleanser, a surfactant (lowers the surface tension of oils), and an emulsifier.

Oleic Acid

71.8

43-49

5-15

5-8

49.3

65.4

Oleic Acid greatly enhances skin permeability, making absorption of vitamins and nutrients faster and easier.

Palmitic Acid

7

11-15

3

7-10

4.4

14.25

Palmitic Acid is a highly soothing emollient, often used in skin cleansers.

Palmitoleic Acid

1.4

-

1

Traces

-

5.9

Palmitoleic Acid is an omega-7 fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties that may be useful in lowering cholesterol levels.

Stearic Acid

5

4-7

1

2-4

40.4

0.1

Stearic Acid is often used in soaps for its cleansing properties. It’s also a surfactant, allowing oils to mix more evenly with water and water-soluble ingredients.

 

← Older Post Newer Post →