Moringa Oil - Bulk - True Moringa
$80.00

Moringa Oil - Bulk

+

Only left in stock

Product Name: Moringa Oil

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera


INCI Name (USA): Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

CAS#: 93165-54-9


EINECS/ELINCS#: 296-941-1

100% natural unrefined Moringa Oleifera seed oil with no chemical additives, cold pressed in a heat-controlled environment to preserve the oil’s color, nutritional quality, and crucial fatty acid and protein structures.

Moringa oil is rich in antioxidants, omega fatty acids, collagen, and vitamins A, C, and E making it an effective moisturizing agent in skin care products to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Moringa Oil absorbs quickly into the skin and infuses easily into body creams, soaps, massage oils, and other skincare products. Moringa oil has a low, natural scent, effectively holds volatile scents, and blends with other oils making it an ideal stabilizing ingredient in perfumes. An ideal carrier oil, Moringa has a high slip value (82.5 degrees) and a low spread value (15.5 percent). Moringa oil improves the permeability of skin, and conditions and strengthens hair. Moringa oil is highly resistant to oxidative degradation with an OSI of 130 hours.

Containers should be kept closed to avoid contamination. Store in a cool (< 70 degrees F), dry and well-ventilated area away from heat and light. Exposure to heat will corrupt crucial fatty acid structures, rendering the oil less effective. Shelf Life: Three years from date of manufacture if sealed and stored according to instructions

Paraben free, sulfate free, vegan. True Moringa works directly with a network of 5000 smallholder farmers throughout Ghana to plant over two million moringa trees, providing sustainable livelihoods through access to credit, agricultural training, nutrition programs, and fair wages.

Applications & Formulation

Moringa oil is rich in antioxidants, omega fatty acids, collagen, and vitamins A, C, and E making it an effective moisturizing agent in skin care products to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Moringa Oil absorbs quickly into the skin and infuses easily into body creams, soaps, massage oils, and other skincare products. Moringa oil has a low, natural scent, effectively holds volatile scents, and blends with other oils making it an ideal stabilizing ingredient in perfumes. An ideal carrier oil, Moringa has a high slip value (82.5 degrees) and a low spread value (15.5 percent). Moringa oil improves the permeability of skin, and conditions and strengthens hair. Moringa oil is highly resistant to oxidative degradation with an OSI of 130 hours.

Storage Conditions & Shelf Life

Containers should be kept closed to avoid contamination. Store in a cool (< 70 degrees F), dry and well-ventilated area away from heat and light. Exposure to heat will corrupt crucial fatty acid structures, rendering the oil less effective. Shelf Life: Three years from date of manufacture if sealed and stored according to instructions

Impact

Paraben free, sulfate free, vegan. True Moringa works directly with a network of 5000 smallholder farmers throughout Ghana to plant over two million moringa trees, providing sustainable livelihoods through access to credit, agricultural training, nutrition programs, and fair wages.

Customer Reviews

Based on 232 reviews Write a review